Management

DOSI Leadership

Lisa Levin (Center for Marine Biodiversity and Conservation, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, USA)

Elva Escobar (Instituto de Ciencias del Mar y Limnologia, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)

Maria Baker (University of Southampton, National Oceanography Centre, UK)

Kristina Gjerde (International Union for Conservation of Nature, USA)

Harriet Harden-Davies (University of Wollongong, Australia)

DOSI Advisory Board (May 2018 – May 2020)

Angelo Fraga Bernardino (Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Brazil)

Angelika Brandt (Senckenberg Research Institute and Natural History Museum, Germany & Goethe-University of Frankfurt, Germany)

Andrey Gebruk (P.P. Shirshov Institute of Oceanology, Russia)

Adrian Glover (Natural History Museum, London, UK)

Judith Gobin (University of the West Indies, Trinidad & Tobabo)

Sabine Golner (NIOZ Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research, Netherlands)

Aline Jaeckel (Macquarie Law School, Macquarie University, Australia)

Rose Lesley Kautoke (Government of the Kingdom of Tonga, Tonga)

Alan Leonardi (NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration & Research, USA)

Anna Metaxas  (Dalhousie University, Canada)

Brennan Phillips (University of Rhode Island, USA)

Pei-Yuan Qian (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Eva Ramirez-Llodra (NIVA, Norway)

Ashley Rowden (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research, New Zealand)

Yoshihisa Shirayama (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan)

Torsten Thiele (LSE Institute of Global Affairs, London & Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies, Germany & Global Ocean Trust founder)

DOSI Working Groups and Leads

Deep-sea minerals (Verena Tunnicliffe  – University of Victoria, Canada & Hiroyuki Yamamoto – JAMSTEC, Japan)

Oil and Gas (Erik Cordes – Temple University, USA & Daniel Jones – NOC, UK)

Promotion of responsible and sustainable deep-sea fisheries (Les Watling – University of Hawaii, USA & Matthew Gianni – DSCC, Netherlands)

Deep-sea Genetic Resources (Jane Collins – eCOAST, Belgium, Elva Escobar & Marcel Jaspers – University of Aberdeen, UK)

Deep-Sea Tailings Placement (Sandra Brooke – Florida State University, USA & Renee Grogan – Environmental Consultant and World Ocean Council, Australia)

Climate Change (Nadine Le Bris – University of Pierre and Marie Curie, France & Lisa Levin)

Decade of Deep-Sea Science (Ana Hilario – University of Aveiro, Portugal & Kerry Howell, University of Plymouth, UK)

BBNJ (Harriet Harden-Davies, Paul Snelgrove – Memorial University, Canada, Jeff Marlow – Harvard University, USA & Diva Amon – Natural History Museum, UK)

Capacity building (Bronwen Currie – Ministry of Fisheries and Marine Resources, Namibia, Kerry Sink – South African National Biodiversity Institute, South Africa & Maria Baker)

New Technologies (Dhugal Lindsay – JAMSTEC, Japan)

Knowledge Gaps and Global Ocean Assessments (Maria Baker)

Facilitating communication, networking, outreach and education (Maria Baker & Lisa Levin)

Policy (Suzanne Garrett, Consortium for Ocean Leadership, USA)